Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT ZEE

1. Why this Privacy Statement?


ZEE attaches great importance to the protection of the privacy and the personal data of its Users. We use and process the personal data of Users exclusively in accordance with the national and European privacy legislation and other relevant legal regulations in force.

Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘Privacy Legislation’ is a reference to the Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of the privacy against the processing of personal data (the Privacy Law) and the EU Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).


Through this Privacy Statement ZEE intends to inform the Users of our website about their rights and the possible collection and processing of personal data that is attached to the use of the website. By using our website, the User gives his tacit approval for possible collection and processing operations.  


Our privacy policy is open to modification and adjustments. It is possible that we update our privacy policy in the future. The User is therefore expected to examine this document regularly. Every substantial modification will be clearly communicated.

2. Who processes the Personal Data?
The website www.zee.be is provided by:
ZEE  BVBA(hierna ZEE)
Hoekstraat 76
9080 Lochristi
VAT number: BTW-BE 0550.466.684

Email: info@zee.be
Tel.: +32 496 309 313


3. Purpose of the processing?


ZEE collects and processes your personal data for one overarching purpose: to offer every User of our Website a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The User declares being aware of the fact that more personal data will be collected and processed the more the use of the website and the online order method intensifies.


This data collection and processing is thus essential for the proper functioning of the website and the related services. The processing only takes place for the following (internal) purposes:

 

  1. To grant the User access to his User Account with which he can make purchases on our web shop.
  2. To offer and improve our personalized and general service; including billing purposes, offer of information, newsletters and offers which are useful and/or necessary for the User, the collection and processing of User reviews and the provision of support.
  3. To offer and improve the delivered products.
  4. To detect and protect against fraud, errors and/or criminal acts.

When visiting the ZEE website certain data are collected for statistical purposes. These data are necessary to optimize the use of our website. It concerns the following data: IP address, the assumed place of consultation, the hour and the day of consultation, the webpages that were visited. When u visit the website of ZEE you agree to this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.


It is always the User who provides ZEE with the personal data himself. This way, the User can exercise a certain degree of control. The personal data are in the first place only processed for internal use within ZEE. We can thus assure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties related to us. ZEE has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.  

4. We also use cookies!


When visiting our website, cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your computer/mobile device, exclusively for adjusting the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Cookies help us to optimize your use of the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. a language selection) and to show you services and offers that are more relevant.


For a better understanding of the way in which we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, we kindly refer you to our Cookie Statement.


If you want to consult the website of ZEE, it is recommendable to switch on your cookies. If you prefer the cookies not to be activated, you are free to turn off the cookies through your browser settings. How you can turn off cookies is explained in our Cookie Statement.

5. Rights of the User


5.1 GARANTUEE OF A LAWFUL AND FAIR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ZEE will always process your personal data in a lawful and fair manner. This entails the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data are only collected and processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes described in the Privacy Legislation.
  • Your personal data are only collected and processes as far as this is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Your personal data are only retained as far as this is necessary to offer our service.

The risks of an accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or unauthorized disclosure, alteration and access or any other unauthorized form of processing are reduced to a minimum. In the event of a breach of her IT systems, ZEE will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage as much as possible.


5.2 RIGHT OF ACCESS TO/RECTIFICATION OF/ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Every User who proves his identity has the right to know whether or not ZEE processes his personal data. In the event that ZEE processes your personal data, you also have the right of access to these personal data. Moreover, you have the right to obtain information on the processing purposes, the categories of personal data that are processed, the recipients of the personal data, the criteria to determine the period during which your personal data will be stored and the rights you can exercise in accordance with the Privacy Legislation. In the event that a User wishes to exercise his right of access, ZEE will comply with this request within one (1) month after having received the request. The request has to be done by means of a registered letter.


Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected or erased. It is in the first place up to the User to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness in his User Account. You can exercise your right of rectification and erasure by providing ZEE with an additional statement. ZEE will comply with this request one (1) month after having received the additional statement. It is, however, possible that the erased personal data are temporarily stored without being visible to the User.


Moreover, you have the right to have your personal data erased by us without unreasonable delay. You can only exercise this right in the following cases:
When your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; or
When you revoke your permission and there is no other legal basis for the processing of the personal data; or
When objection is raised against the processing of the personal data and there are no prevailing and compelling justified grounds for the processing; or
When the personal data were unlawfully processed; or
When your data have to be erased pursuant to a legal obligation.
ZEE examines the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

5.3. RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF/OBJECTION AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data:
During the period that ZEE needs to control the accuracy of the personal data, in the case of an objection; or
When the processing of personal data is unlawful and you request a limitation of the processing instead of the erasure of the personal data; or
When ZEE no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the personal data for a legal action; or
During the period that ZEE needs to examine the presence of grounds for the erasure of personal data.  
Moreover, you have the right to object the processing of your personal data at any time because of the reasons that are present in your specific situation.
If you wish to exercise your right, ZEE will comply with your request within one (1) month after having received your request. The request has to be done by means of a registered letter or an email to info@zee.be.


5.4. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY


You have the right to receive the sent ZEE personal data in a structured, prevailing, and machine-readable form. Besides that, you have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller when the processing of your personal data relies exclusively on your permission.
If you wish to exercise your right, ZEE will comply within one (1) month after the receipt of the request. 
The request has to be done by means of a registered letter or an email to info@zee.be.


5.5.RIGHT TO RETRACT MY PERMISSION/RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT


You have the right to revoke your permission at all times. Besides that, you have the right to file a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data by ZEE with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.
If you wish to exercise your right, ZEE will comply within one (1) month after the receipt of the request. 
The request has to be done by means of a registered letter or an email to info@zee.be.

© 2017 deJuristen IT law and Intellectual Property (http://www.ictrecht.be). The offered information (Sales Conditions, Disclaimer, Cookie Statement and Privacy Statement) is protected under copyright legislation, which means that this information may not be reproduced or distributed without the previous and written permission of deJuristen (contact@dejuristen.be). deJuristen thus retains all relevant intellectual property rights.

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/eu-cookie-banner-app.liquid